An overhead view of a pistol on a table next to a magazine, bullets, a watch, and a sack.
[…] However, even if accused, the prosecution has the burden of proof. An experienced attorney can help raise reasonable doubts that could get the charge dismissed or result in a not-guilty verdict.

“The prosecution has to show that there was actual conduct that was either reckless or criminally negligent, and so the facts matter in that circumstance,” Graham says.

Legal Penalties for Accidental Discharge

The penalties for accidental discharge of a firearm in Texas can vary widely based on the circumstances of the incident and the severity of the resulting consequences.

Texas Penal Code § 22.05 states that a person has committed an offense if he or she “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” This would be considered a Class A misdemeanor, which carries penalties of up to one year in jail and fines up to $4,000.